1
General / "Unsupported datum transformation" on Trajectory import - Metashape 2.0.0
« on: January 04, 2023, 06:03:33 PM »
Hello, I'm encountering an issue with the latest Metashape 2.0.0 release.
Upon wanting to test the trajectory import, I am experiencing an unexplainable error.
When starting a fresh project, with the reference settings set to a Local coordinate system, I get the error "Unsupported datum transformation" when importing a trajectory .TXT file.
The text file is formatted with the following tab delimited columns; GPStime / X / Y / Z. The coordinates are in a local (all positive) coordinate system.
I also tried the same file in different formats such as .xyz and .csv but the same error remains. The error also remains when switching the project reference settings to a different (cartesian) coordinate system.
When importing the trajectory file, the console message always says that the imported trajectory file is in a local coordinate system. No other errors pop-up except "Unsupported datum transformation".
Wondering if anyone else is experiencing this.
Upon wanting to test the trajectory import, I am experiencing an unexplainable error.
When starting a fresh project, with the reference settings set to a Local coordinate system, I get the error "Unsupported datum transformation" when importing a trajectory .TXT file.
The text file is formatted with the following tab delimited columns; GPStime / X / Y / Z. The coordinates are in a local (all positive) coordinate system.
I also tried the same file in different formats such as .xyz and .csv but the same error remains. The error also remains when switching the project reference settings to a different (cartesian) coordinate system.
When importing the trajectory file, the console message always says that the imported trajectory file is in a local coordinate system. No other errors pop-up except "Unsupported datum transformation".
Wondering if anyone else is experiencing this.