Thank you for your answer, Alexey.
My task is to use the DEM and the orthophoto to detect manually (and later automatically) faults, fractures or geological structures.
For now, I'm trying to determinate dip angles and directions of a plane (representative of a fault or a fracture). I can do this if I know the (X, Y, Z) coordinates of at least three points on this plane. With ArgGIS I can determinate the (X,Y) position of these points, and the DEM value on these points give me the Z coordinate.
But when I use the (X,Y) view, I loose information due to the distortion of the projection. What I need to do is to project the model, for example, on the (X,Z) plane. I can cut the model and obtain a DEM and an orthophoto from which I can determinate the position of my points from the previous method (the orthophoto gives me (X,Z) and the DEM Y).
Nevertheless, the distortion remains to important because my walls are not parallel to the projection plane. What I am doing now, is to use MATLAB to rotate my frame of reference about z axis. If the coordinates of my points are M(X,Y) before rotation and M'(X',Y') after rotation, I can rely them with the rotation matrix M'=RM and the previous method gives me the (X',Y',Z) coordinates. In the end, I can find the position of my points by inverting the rotation.
This method is long and there is still a distortion in the Z direction. This is why I want to use the "current view" projection. But if I want to recalculate the (X, Y, Z) coordinates of my points from the (X', Y', Z') coordinates given by the DEM and the orthophoto, I need to know the projection plane properties. Is there a simple way to extract this information from Photoscan ?
I hope I have been clearer,
Thank you,
Alice