Forum

Author Topic: Parameters of Orthophotos-export  (Read 3216 times)

Jan Wesbuer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Parameters of Orthophotos-export
« on: June 21, 2012, 11:36:46 PM »
Hi,

i am trying to make a scripted export of orthophotos in which i will export a orthophoto for/with each photos used in a chunk (so i can join them later manually in photoshop).

I would like to specify the projection by markers, but i am having a hard time to calculate the normal of the plane, that the markerpoints are constructing.

So i thought i maybe could do the export one time manually and write down the projection matrix to reuse it later in python.
Is it possible to see what export parameters were used for a Ortho export?

Similar problem goes with the "region boundary estimation"... i think i could come up with a similar calculation, but if this information is somewhere accessible (console or ogged debug output, or in the API via a print command) then i could simply reuse the values from a first manual export.

I hope i explained my problem in a understandable way.

Best Regards
Jan

 
i use PS Pro, C4D and ZBrush on OS X

bentus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Parameters of Orthophotos-export
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2012, 09:58:10 AM »
Hi,

I also am interested in this topic.

And have another questions:
1 - How can acces to the estimated pixels resolution?

2 - We are trying to export using blocks,  using this function:
exportOrthophoto(pathTIFF, format="tif", blending="mosaic", blockw=2048, blockh=2048, write_kml=False, write_world=True)

but the result is one big image, must specify something more?
In the dialog to export ortos ther is a selector to activate blocks

Thanks
bentus

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9263
    • View Profile
Re: Parameters of Orthophotos-export
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2012, 03:43:58 PM »
Hello Bentus,

Thank you for reporting.

Unfortunately estimated resolution is not yet accessible from Python.

And we will fix split in blocks feature in one of the next updates.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC