Community Forum

Author Topic: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)  (Read 4582 times)

TXPE

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2017, 06:22:44 PM »
This is the output after starting agisoft from the command line version of the command.  This DOES work.  I must not have edited the windows shortcut version correctly.

Code: [Select]
2017-11-04 10:18:09 Agisoft PhotoScan Professional Version: 1.3.4 build 5067 (64 bit)
2017-11-04 10:18:09 Platform: Windows
2017-11-04 10:18:10 OpenGL Vendor: Google Inc.
2017-11-04 10:18:10 OpenGL Renderer: ANGLE (NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 Direct3D9Ex vs_3_0 ps_3_0)
2017-11-04 10:18:10 OpenGL Version: OpenGL ES 2.0 (ANGLE 2.1.99f075dade7c)
2017-11-04 10:18:10 Maximum Texture Size: 16384
2017-11-04 10:18:10 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2017-11-04 10:18:10 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: supported
2017-11-04 10:18:10 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: supported

HerrLinder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2017, 08:03:06 AM »
I did add the --opengl angle and was able to select on image but unable to do anything else except for menu items.
When I switched to full screen I was able to mask images.


2017-11-08 22:58:25 Agisoft PhotoScan Standard Version: 1.3.4 build 5067 (64 bit)
2017-11-08 22:58:25 Platform: Windows
2017-11-08 22:58:26 OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
2017-11-08 22:58:26 OpenGL Renderer: GeForce 940M/PCIe/SSE2
2017-11-08 22:58:26 OpenGL Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 385.69
2017-11-08 22:58:26 Maximum Texture Size: 16384
2017-11-08 22:58:26 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2017-11-08 22:58:26 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: supported
2017-11-08 22:58:26 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: supported
2017-11-08 22:58:36 LoadProject
2017-11-08 22:58:36 Loading project...
2017-11-08 22:58:36 loaded project in 0.163 sec
2017-11-08 22:58:36 Finished processing in 0.164 sec (exit code 1)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #17 on: November 09, 2017, 09:57:43 AM »
Hello HerrLinder,

The log doesn't indicate that PhotoScan is running in the ANGLE compatibility mode.

Can you please specify, how you are doing that?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Bulbokan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #18 on: April 28, 2018, 10:06:06 AM »
Hi.
I do have the same problem here. Photos appear blank. Running the software in ANGLE mode didn't solve anything. Could you help me ?
Thanks

Intel i7-4810MQ 2.8Ghz
32GB RAM
NVIDIA QUADRO K2100M
WINDOWS 10 x64

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #19 on: April 28, 2018, 12:51:07 PM »
Hello Bulbokan,

Can you please provide the Console pane output (just open the project, double-click on any photo and then copy the output)?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Bulbokan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #20 on: April 29, 2018, 08:31:48 PM »
Here is what my console says when I open a project.
I also tried to roll back my drivers to a version that worked, but it didn't solve the problem either.

2018-04-29 19:26:29 Agisoft PhotoScan Professional Version: 1.4.2 build 6205 (64 bit)
2018-04-29 19:26:29 Platform: Windows
2018-04-29 19:26:29 CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4810MQ CPU @ 2.80GHz (laptop)
2018-04-29 19:26:29 CPU family: 6 model: 60 signature: 306C3h
2018-04-29 19:26:29 RAM: 31.6 GB
2018-04-29 19:26:29 OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
2018-04-29 19:26:29 OpenGL Renderer: Quadro K2100M/PCIe/SSE2
2018-04-29 19:26:29 OpenGL Version: 4.6.0 NVIDIA 388.75
2018-04-29 19:26:29 Maximum Texture Size: 16384
2018-04-29 19:26:29 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2018-04-29 19:26:29 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: supported
2018-04-29 19:26:29 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: supported
2018-04-29 19:26:54 LoadProject: path = D:/OneDrive/TERA/BCV18/STG4dec3.psx
2018-04-29 19:26:54 Loading project...
2018-04-29 19:26:54 loaded project in 0.064 sec
2018-04-29 19:26:55 Finished processing in 0.068 sec (exit code 1)

Bulbokan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #21 on: April 29, 2018, 08:37:47 PM »
Somehow in fullscreen it seems to work more or less. But after going to full screen, I can't really switch back to the normal display. Here another screenshot:

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2018, 10:03:54 PM »
Hello Bulbokan,

This is not output form the ANGLE mode run, can you please try in using this approach?

Also if you have Nhimic software running, please turn it of, as sometimes it affects PhotoScan work on Windows 10.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Bulbokan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #23 on: April 30, 2018, 08:07:07 PM »
Sorry. You are right. And now it does work.
I also didn't edit properly the shortcut.
Thanks!

davidpmcg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #24 on: June 12, 2018, 02:52:55 AM »
Hello,

I am experiencing the same difficulties mentioned above in Standard edition on a week old 32Gb, core i7, Windows 10 x64.

I added the --opengl angle command (see attached), however, the log doesn't indicate that PhotoScan is running in the ANGLE compatibility mode (see below), and the problem persists.

2018-06-12 13:26:58 Agisoft PhotoScan Standard Version: 1.4.2 build 6205 (64 bit)
2018-06-12 13:26:58 Platform: Windows
2018-06-12 13:26:58 CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-6820HQ CPU @ 2.70GHz (laptop)
2018-06-12 13:26:58 CPU family: 6 model: 94 signature: 506E3h
2018-06-12 13:26:58 RAM: 15.9 GB
2018-06-12 13:27:02 OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
2018-06-12 13:27:02 OpenGL Renderer: Quadro M2000M/PCIe/SSE2
2018-06-12 13:27:02 OpenGL Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 385.12
2018-06-12 13:27:02 Maximum Texture Size: 16384
2018-06-12 13:27:02 Quad Buffered Stereo: not enabled
2018-06-12 13:27:02 ARB_vertex_buffer_object: supported
2018-06-12 13:27:02 ARB_texture_non_power_of_two: supported
2018-06-12 13:27:11 LoadProject: path = D:/Research images/Photogrametry/Diprotodon/Diprotodon.psx
2018-06-12 13:27:11 Loading project...
2018-06-12 13:27:11 loaded project in 0.177 sec
2018-06-12 13:27:11 Finished processing in 0.179 sec (exit code 1)

What am I doing wrong?

Kind regards

« Last Edit: June 12, 2018, 06:42:03 AM by davidpmcg »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #25 on: June 12, 2018, 09:32:15 AM »
Hello davidpmcg,

Are you using that modified shortcut to run PhotoScan?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

davidpmcg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #26 on: June 12, 2018, 11:37:22 AM »
Hello Alexey,

Yes. I followed instructions from earlier in this thread.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #27 on: June 12, 2018, 12:25:32 PM »
Hello davidpmcg,

Can you please try to run PhotoScan in ANGLE compatibility mode from cmd.exe and provide the output of the command?

Code: [Select]
"C:/Program Files/Agisoft/PhotoScan/photoscan.exe" --opengl angle
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

davidpmcg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #28 on: June 12, 2018, 03:01:27 PM »
Hello Alexey,

Thank you for your correspondence.

Sorry, I don't know how to open PhotoScan in ANGLE from cmd.exe.

If you mean copying "C:/Program Files/Agisoft/PhotoScan/photoscan.exe" --opengl angle to the target line, that is what I had already tried.

Apologies again. I am not terribly 'techy'.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8558
    • View Profile
Re: Toolbar doesn't work (solved)
« Reply #29 on: June 12, 2018, 03:32:10 PM »
Hello davidpmcg,

I meant to run cmd.exe from Start/Search menu and then use the mentioned line to run PhotoScan.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC