Task: Create and export faces only inside a loaded shape (which is defined as outer border)
Description: I am working on a project of a landfill. It is georeferenced by using GCP’s. I aligned the photos, created the dense point-cloud and generated a mesh and a DEM.
Now, i imported a shape, which defines the outer border of the landfill, which was used for the volume measurements, before we started using Agisoft Photoscan.
In former times, we calculated the volume down on a reference height. In Agisoft, I can do the same by right-clicking on the shape, clicking on survey. Then I switch to the volume tab and change the base level from “best fit” to “user defined height” and click on update.
Problem:Because our clients don’t use Agisoft Photoscan, they need a DXF file containing 3D faces.
I can export the whole mesh from Agisoft and delete the faces I don’t need, but then the faces near the border don’t end exactly at the border (see the screenshot).
The 3D faces should either be cut on the border or it should be possible to create a mesh only inside a loaded shape. Otherwise, when our clients recalculate the volume, using our exported 3D faces, they don’t get the same result. The final result should look like this (see the screenshot)