Community Forum

Author Topic: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release  (Read 57767 times)

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #240 on: December 06, 2017, 09:05:15 PM »
Hello cdoughty,

I suggest to update to the build 5432, as there were some fixes related to the multispectral image processing.

The meta-information related to the irradiance sensor data should be taken into consideration during the orthomosaic generation process, if "Normalize Band Sensitivity" option is checked on in the Tools Menu -> Camera Calibration dialog -> Bands tab (for each band). The option is automatically checked on if the Reflectance Calibration procedure is completed.

Note that latest build that I am referring to allows to detect the images with the calibration panel and mask them out automatically, so you can go to the Tools Menu -> Calibrate Reflectance dialog right after adding source images and calibration images to the same chunk.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

willcodeforfoo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #241 on: December 11, 2017, 07:04:45 PM »
Is it possible to install this pre-release version alongside 1.3.*?

If so, how?

Edit: Going back through this thread, seems you just have to re-name your editing PhotoScan directory before installing.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2017, 07:53:58 PM by willcodeforfoo »

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #242 on: December 11, 2017, 08:25:41 PM »
Is it possible to install this pre-release version alongside 1.3.*?
install 1.3 version first, then move the folder to another location, then install 1.4 to default location.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

ruyi7952

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • My Blog
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #243 on: December 12, 2017, 09:34:44 AM »
Hi all,version 5432 get error,how fix it?

2017-12-12 11:00:51 generating 101331 x 56272 raster in 1 x 1 tiles
2017-12-12 11:03:59 libtiff error: Maximum TIFF file size exceeded
2017-12-12 11:03:59 libtiff error: Maximum TIFF file size exceeded
2017-12-12 11:04:00 Finished processing in 188.516 sec (exit code 0)
2017-12-12 11:04:00 Error: TIFFWriteTile: unexpected error

thanks you
Real Scene Model Professional Contractor

Collect、Process、Publish

rananna

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #244 on: December 12, 2017, 01:36:36 PM »
Could you please explain what the “refine mesh” command is doing?
Ie: how is it exactly changing the mesh?

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #245 on: December 13, 2017, 06:46:13 PM »
Hello obw,

In which coordinate system in referenced current chunk and which one is used for the point cloud that is being imported?

Alexey,

In my last attempt I tried to set the chunk to the same Reference seting as the scan (.laz file) is: WGS84_UTM11N

This is the last errors, still did not work, see below and Attached images:

2017-11-29 15:08:04 unknown LASitem type 7
2017-11-29 15:08:33 ImportPoints
2017-11-29 15:08:33 Importing point cloud...
2017-11-29 15:08:33 unknown LASitem type 7
2017-11-29 15:08:33 Finished processing in 0 sec (exit code 0)
2017-11-29 15:08:33 Error: Can't import point cloud: E:/Prosjekter/Training phoenix/20170423-225543_miniRanger_A7R2/terrasolid/Training_Final_WGS84_UTM11N_Meters.laz
>>>

Hello obw,

The fix will be included in the next 1.4.0 update.

It seems that for some reason the provided LAZ file doesn't contain the information regarding the coordinate system.

Now it would be possible to select the coordinate system in the Import Points dialog (in case the chunk is georeferenced).
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #246 on: December 13, 2017, 07:08:20 PM »
Hi all,version 5432 get error,how fix it?

2017-12-12 11:00:51 generating 101331 x 56272 raster in 1 x 1 tiles
2017-12-12 11:03:59 libtiff error: Maximum TIFF file size exceeded
2017-12-12 11:03:59 libtiff error: Maximum TIFF file size exceeded
2017-12-12 11:04:00 Finished processing in 188.516 sec (exit code 0)
2017-12-12 11:04:00 Error: TIFFWriteTile: unexpected error


Hello ruyi7952,

Can you provide the full log related to the operation and specify the type format of the input data (number of channels and bit depth)?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #247 on: December 15, 2017, 04:04:50 PM »
Dear Alexey,

This issue never happen before, i mad a project with different chunks (build spares/Dens) and while i put a marker it took all the rams i had (see snapshot) then the sw crash is it normal, its never happen before??

Edit it took most of my Rams while i put the first Marker only, So i disable Refine marker based image content and it works well.

Best
Mohammed
« Last Edit: December 15, 2017, 04:27:29 PM by tornado2011 »

jinjamu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #248 on: December 16, 2017, 12:41:28 PM »
Hi Dmitry,
Release 1.4 looks great!  The new "Import Points" feature has allowed me to test a workflow where I take a point cloud out of Photoscan into CloudCompare which provides great features for editing point clouds (I am working on underwater models which can get quite "noisy" and require some manual editing), and then import the clean point cloud back into PS in order to mesh and texture.
However, one particular model I am working on ended up with a chunk of points missing when I did the import, and this was the case for both PLY and LAS file formats.
Attached you can see the point cloud imported with the missing chunk (empty piece in the middle), and also shown in cloud compare completely whole
I'm thinking this could be a software issue?
Thanks!

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #249 on: December 16, 2017, 02:08:52 PM »
Hello jinjamu,

It seems that the normals for the points in the middle are inverted. Can you try using Invert Normals option in the Tools menu for the selected points?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #250 on: December 16, 2017, 02:10:28 PM »
Hello Mohammed,

Can you provide the information about the chunk's contents: number of dense cloud points and number of polygons of the mesh model?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #251 on: December 16, 2017, 02:27:53 PM »
Hello Mohammed,

Can you provide the information about the chunk's contents: number of dense cloud points and number of polygons of the mesh model?

Thanks Alexey for ur answer,
So the Dens PC a pprox. 2-3 Million and the same for mesh, so while i disable the Refine markerin advance menu and open photo then put marker the sw work fine but while i enable this option and open photo then put marker it took all my rams. (it happen when i open photo then put marker).
look at the snapshot it explain eveything.

Mohammed
« Last Edit: December 16, 2017, 02:33:54 PM by tornado2011 »

jinjamu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #252 on: December 16, 2017, 05:50:53 PM »
Hello jinjamu,

It seems that the normals for the points in the middle are inverted. Can you try using Invert Normals option in the Tools menu for the selected points?

Hi Alexey,
Indeed you are correct!
Is there an easy way to select the points that need inversion?  Manually is not so easy.
Is this something that will be corrected in future releases?
Regards
John
« Last Edit: December 16, 2017, 06:05:14 PM by jinjamu »

Mohammed

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #253 on: December 17, 2017, 01:56:09 PM »
Dear Alexey,

Can you figure out a solution to that problem!! i answer above about the problem issue.
Mohamed

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8557
    • View Profile
Re: Agisoft PhotoScan 1.4.0 pre-release
« Reply #254 on: December 17, 2017, 05:18:39 PM »
Hello Mohamed,

We are checking this at the moment.
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC