Forum

Author Topic: Not enough memory  (Read 852 times)

trompounder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Not enough memory
« on: October 30, 2017, 10:10:41 PM »
Hello, i've seen some messages about this error on this forum, but i think that no one aswers to my call of help.

So i have a model with 132 photos, with a total of 655Mb (around 5Mb each photo). My computer have an i7 CPU, the GTX970 STRIX 4GB DDR5 graphics card, and 32Gb RAM, but when i do the mesh, even on low quality, it says that i have not enough memory. I Already tried to do all of the workflow on low and it's the same.

Please Help me how to figure out this error.

Alexey Pasumansky

  • Agisoft Technical Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9251
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #1 on: October 31, 2017, 01:12:15 AM »
Hello trompounder,

Please provide the processing log related to the operation and specify the image resolution and the number of points in the dense cloud.

Also what type of the project you are processing - aerial survey data or close range project?
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC

Rudy1Otter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Not enough memory
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2017, 06:41:10 PM »
In Windows, disabling some processes using a lot of memory  (in the Task Manager) sometimes worked, but my best results were gained by running Agisoft Photoscan in Safe Mode.  Absolutely no more Not Enough Memory messages since I started doing that.  You probably already know this, but put you PC into Safe Mode by restarting the computer, all the while tapping F8 while it starts, and then selecting Safe Mode.  If you still get a Not Enough Memory message, then I don't think your computer can handle processing in Photoscan with your chosen parameters.