Hi SAV,
Many thanks for reading and replying
I have been following your workflow more or less, but you have a few extra steps so I will incorporate them into my workflow for a more thorough result, so thank you very much for that.
Regarding the GPS/altitude issue - from your posts I am now thinking I had it wrong before. Should the altitude in Agisoft be the absolute altitude (i.e. ground altitude + flying altitude)?
I have been flying the drone using a combination of automated apps (Pix4D capture) and then the DJI Go app when Pix4D wouldn't connect on my tablet (that's a whole other problem!). so my flight altitude when using the latter app may not be consistent although I tried to keep it so.
Regarding the camera calibration -
I am only using the camera attached to the P4P, so the focal length and camera type should not change and doesn't seem to in the calibration window. I have been adding them into one chunk, but still two calibrations emerge. One set of images was captured with Pix4D and the other DJI Go so perhaps the resolution of images captured with each app is different (slightly different jpeg height), and maybe this is why two calibrations occur.
Since I wrote my original post I have been processing another survey captured with Pix4D and DJI Go, which also has two camera calibrations. The altitude was also off in that case so I read web (ground) elevations for all images (using Geosetter). After placing GCPs the entire survey moved to the 'right' elevation plane and it seems to be ok.
This practice I have used of stripping the 'z' value in EXIF data, and replacing with web elevations or else 0 has worked in most cases (after placing GCP markers), except the one survey I originally posted about. So I just cannot get my head around it! If said practice is totally incorrect (if altitude in Agisoft is meant to be absolute flying altitude) I would appreciate if you could let me know
Best,
Ciara