Hello,
I am a relatively new user to Agisoft and photogrammetery in general. My primary interest is producing Orthophotos and DEMs.
I have flown about 6 flights now and noticed a similar issue with all of them; the elevation shown on the DEM of the ground surface appears to drift up over the course of the flight. The most obvious map I've observed this was a low flight conducted at 20 meters above the ground surface. The area I was mapping is about 1 hectare (2.5 acres) and other then some boulders is completely flat; at most 1 meter of elevation change across the area. The resulting DEM shows 8 meters of elevation change. Any idea how to correct the issue?
Things I've tried already:
* I've tried uploading the same photo set to drone deploy and did not see the same error.
* I tried adding fake ground control points using google earth elevations; but I get a "bowl" affect between the GCPs
* I tried editing the exif data to use the relative barometer elevation plus an offset; still same relative result.
* I tried calibrating my camera using the Agisoft chessboard and did not see a noticeable difference.
Thank you in advance for your time!