I am working on a project in PS 1.4.1 EPSG::6318 (geoid loaded - navd88-12b.tif) with 39 images covering a few km of beach in California (Nikon D800 36 megapixel), no camera coordinates and a single ground control point (experiment). I have some weirdness.
When I generate the dense cloud with python script or console I can see it in the chunk and model views (60M points), my ground control is in the right place, and I can see the depth maps in the image pane when I select them (keep depth maps is enabled), but Workflow/Build DEM is grayed out in the dropdown options.
When I build the DEM programmatically in EPSG::6339 it takes about 18 hours, and the pixel size is 1.6mm (should be ~10-15cm). Then I can't see the DEM - It shows up in the project as an item under the chunk, but I can't see it when I double-click on it.
If I try to export the DEM, the boundaries are very strange. In unprojected coordinates it goes from -60.321268 longitude to 177.997312 longitude and latitude is about -89.963764 to -89.956196, which seems ok.
I am going to try to rebuild the DEM in unprojected based on other posts here, but I still don't understand why that option is grayed out in the console view when I have the dense cloud built.
Code snippet below:
doc.chunk.buildDepthMaps(quality=PhotoScan.HighQuality, filter=PhotoScan.MildFiltering, reuse_depth=False)
doc.chunk.buildDenseCloud(point_colors=True, keep_depth=True)
doc.chunk.buildDem(source=PhotoScan.DenseCloudData, interpolation=PhotoScan.DisabledInterpolation, projection=PhotoScan.CoordinateSystem("EPSG::6339"))
[EDIT] I also just noticed that when I try to export the dense or sparse cloud, my only option is to export it in local coordinates.