Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Forum
Home
Search
Login
Register
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
« previous
next »
Print
Pages: [
1
]
Author
Topic: Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos (Read 3931 times)
Lukas H
Newbie
Posts: 2
Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
«
on:
August 13, 2018, 03:42:08 PM »
Hey,
In my current field work I am dealing with six detected and georeferenced markers and about 500 cameras. Does somebody know if there is a way to export single georeferenced orthophotos?
After creating a orthomosaik and using the function “Export Orthophotos…” there are no coordinates available for the exported pictures. Desirable would be to obtain the position based on the georeferenced marker.
Thank you and best regards
Lukas H
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14855
Re: Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
«
Reply #1 on:
August 16, 2018, 07:13:20 PM »
Hello Lukas,
If you have georeferenced the project before generating the orthomosaic then both orthophotos and orthomosaic itself would be referenced in the same coordinate system. Which export format you are using for orthophotos?
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Lukas H
Newbie
Posts: 2
Re: Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
«
Reply #2 on:
September 12, 2018, 01:32:19 PM »
Hello Alexey Pasumansky,
Sorry for the delay of my answer and thank you very much for your response.
I finally managed to solve my problem.
Like u said I used the wrong format for exporting the orthophoto. I tried to export the orthophotos as images. I was looking for the information regarding the coordinates within the pictures.
I was able to obtain the coordinates of the individual cameras in exporting the Excel file.
I found these functions using the tab "Reference". The bar above the tab lists small icons. These provide the function "Show calculated values" and "export".
Many thanks for the help
Best regards
Lukas Harms
Logged
Alexey Pasumansky
Agisoft Technical Support
Hero Member
Posts: 14855
Re: Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
«
Reply #3 on:
September 12, 2018, 03:11:29 PM »
Hello Lukas,
Exporting the orthophotos in GeoTIFF format should provide georeferenced output, so if such images are opened in GIS application you should be able to get the coordinate information from them.
Logged
Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
Agisoft LLC
Print
Pages: [
1
]
« previous
next »
Agisoft Metashape
»
Agisoft Metashape
»
General
»
Export of single georeferenced Orthophotos
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Features
Support
Community
Downloads
Buy
About
Metashape presentation
(PDF, 5 Mb)