Hello Agisoft Community!
When I export my .slpk file and import it into ArcGIS Pro, it displays "hovering" above the basemap in the 3D scene layer.
The Lat and Long axes are correct but the z axis needs adjusted.
I cannot seem to do this "shift" along the z axis in Arc PRO, so that it will "sit" properly on top of the base map..
So I thought if I change the reference settings before I export, could this move the model along the z axis?
I fly the DJI Phantom 4 Pro and when I load the photos into PS, I notice that "WGS 84" is the default Coordinate System.
I was able to successfully change the predetermined Geographic Coordinate System from "WGS 84" to "WGS 84 + EGM96 height" and when I did this, it shifted the model from hovering above the base map to sinking below the base map after I changed it. (See attached Photo)
So I tried to experiment with using other Projected Coordinate Systems such as:
"NAD 83 / Pennsylvania North (ftUS) + NAVD88 (ftUS) (EPSG::8773) and others, but whenever I select these,
I get the following message:
"Selected vertical datum is unavailable. Please configure datum transformation."
I researched this but I couldn't find how to configure the datum transformation? or how to make this projected coordinate system available so that I can try and fix this problem with the floating scene layer?
I am hung up on this process. Does anyone have any thoughts about this?
Thank you!