Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => Feature Requests => Topic started by: jtuhtan on February 11, 2019, 02:55:41 PM
-
Greetings,
For those of us in Germany using the DJI Phantom 4 RTK, it would be great to have the German geoid (DHHN2016) as well.
Best, Jeff
-
Hello Jeff,
Is there any open resource, where from the undulation grid for this geoid can be downloaded?
-
Dear Alexey,
I have the same problem like Jeff. I'll ask some colleagues for a model (tiff) as you need it and come back to you if there is one.
Best, Tobias
-
I guess for a country wide you have to pay. But at least for some states you can get the geoid in different file formats, mostly not tiff, but that doesn't matter due to metashape can read most of the files. I'm using the GCG2016 from saxony in gsf-format, just because it's readable and not binary like for example the Trimble-Format, but you can use that as well.
Just search for GCG2016 at your states survey agency.
Greetings
-
Hi ssfmdd,
thank you for theimormation. How do you import those files in Metashape? AS well as described here? https://agisoft.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/31000148332-how-to-use-height-above-geoid-for-the-coordinate-system
-
Yes, exactly.