Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => Bug Reports => Topic started by: Dieter on August 14, 2019, 12:36:26 PM
-
When reading an e57 file from Recap, the coordinates contained in the file are ignored in agisoft.
Exporting from recap and reading in pts format works.
-
Hello Dieter,
Can you please send the examples of E57 and PTS files for the same project that show a different behavior on import? Please also specify the import parameters used in Metashape (if you are selecting non-default coordinate system option).
-
Here is the link for download. All Files are imported with local coordinates and original recap-exports.
In cloud-compare the coordinates are both exact.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/acss8p070v9t89d/Test_e57_and_pts.zip?dl=0
-
Hello Dieter,
Thank you for sharing the problematic data. We were able to observe the problem on import and will try to fix it as soon as possible.
-
Thank you :D
-
I also had this problem - registered point clouds / scans imported but registered coordinates ignored and original (ie scanner at origin) coords used instead.
My .e57 data contained 59 scans and was exported from Leica Cyclone.
My solution was to import the .E57 into Cloud Compare, then export it again to .E57 - this reduced the file size from about 9 GB to about 7 GB, removed all the points that had been cleaned (ie masked out but still present in the .E57 file), and set the coordinates to the correct registered ones. It now imports fine.
Hope this is helpful
-
Hello Jonnie,
Can you please check if you are still observing the problems with the original point cloud files in the latest 1.6.0 pre-release (build 9760) - https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=11331.0