Agisoft Metashape

Agisoft Metashape => Python and Java API => Topic started by: WickedShell on April 04, 2013, 07:18:37 AM

Title: Running headless
Post by: WickedShell on April 04, 2013, 07:18:37 AM
I'd like to run Photoscan in a headless environment on a remote machine, and control everything through SSH and Python scripting, but to do this I need to be able to either start photo scan from the command line with arguments to a python script, or (even better) to be able to call Photoscan python functionality from an external python script. Is there anyway to currently go about this?

I'm interested in this from a Linux context by the way. If I have to I can probably get a full X11 session started and run it remotely over X11 transport, but that is a very inefficient way to do it, and a lot would be gained by not needing that.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: frnx on July 02, 2013, 01:12:14 PM
We are really interested in that as well! I'm working on integrating PhotoScan into our image processing chain, and so far everything goes smoothly, but there is still the need for a human hand to run the scripts. Which we'd like to avoid as we have a rather large number of projects. Ideally, only "failed" projects that did not match well should be manually processed.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: AlexC on July 26, 2013, 05:49:42 PM
Has there been any progress on this one? I'm looking at using photoscan on GPU cluster remotely.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: jedfrechette on July 26, 2013, 11:16:06 PM
I'll add another +1 for this suggestion. Being able to do:
Code: [Select]
photoscan my_custom_script.pywould be great.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: WickedShell on April 27, 2014, 11:03:39 PM
Bump.

I'd really like to know if this is in the pipeline or not, or could be considered for it. This would be a *very* valuable feature add for usage on remote machines. And its an issue that has come up again and is sadly making me reevaluate my entire workflow as I can not scale up to meet processing needs effectively.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: IJohnson on June 05, 2014, 07:07:28 PM
Bump.

I'm also interested in running Photoscan in a headless environment.  Please keep us posted Agisoft.

Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: marco on June 28, 2014, 07:50:03 PM
Hey there,
I'm also interested in this feature..running PhotoScan over python scripting without gui on remote server would be the decisionmaker for pro license purchase  ::)
please let us know if this is planned for the future or already in work
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: kforbes on July 17, 2014, 09:37:34 AM
+1

With the number of people trying to use Agisoft as part of a data pipeline, I'm really surprised Agisoft has not opened up this feature and with some form of licensing to be run as a server processing library.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: IJohnson on August 20, 2014, 07:32:57 PM
Just want to check back in... any progress on headless mode?
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: beerockxs2 on August 22, 2014, 01:55:30 PM
I would like to see this, too.
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on August 22, 2014, 01:58:07 PM
Currently command-line access is not a planned feature for the next version.
Title: batch processing
Post by: Mike11 on April 22, 2015, 11:23:46 AM
Hi,

Is it possible to start a python-script (for batch processing) without starting Photoscan/GUI? Or is it only possible in the console in Photoscan?
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on April 22, 2015, 12:14:33 PM
Hello Mike11,

PhotoScan Python scripts cannot be run from command line and always require GUI.
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: Mike11 on April 22, 2015, 02:03:29 PM
Okay...Someone told me command line processing without GUI was added in a previous version (0.83 professional) and I wanted to check if he was right.
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on April 22, 2015, 02:22:10 PM
Hello Mike11,

It has been added in 0.8.3 and removed in 0.8.4.
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: Mike11 on April 22, 2015, 02:26:22 PM
Okay

Is it planned to add the function again? What was the reason to remove this function?

Many thanks for your reply!!
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: BarryReid on June 11, 2015, 05:18:33 AM
Please can we get this added! It is crazy necessary for many workflows!
Title: Calling python script from command line
Post by: jbell1992 on July 29, 2015, 11:37:26 PM
Hello, is there a way I can call an photoscan python script from the command line instead of console inside photoscan?
Title: Python without using GUI
Post by: FabianF on August 05, 2015, 11:53:07 AM
Hello,

For a project, I want to use a computer more powerful to process my pictures. To do that, I have to provide a script that will be called outside of photoscan.

Is it possible to load a python script without opening photoscan or to open photoscan and then load the python script without using the GUI?

Thank you
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: jhfelectric on March 10, 2016, 06:53:56 AM
Hi,
I would be interested also in a GUI-less version. Any plans for this ?
Thx
Julien
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: willcodeforfoo on April 06, 2016, 04:53:43 PM
Just adding more support to this. Being able to run headless or batches would be huge!

Kevin
Title: Re: batch processing
Post by: alpha117 on May 27, 2016, 11:41:27 AM
yep, it would be awesome to run python scripts GUI-less! Are there any plans for this?
Title: Is it unwanted by Agisoft to be able to use Photoscan without its GUI?
Post by: alpha117 on June 16, 2016, 10:25:38 PM
Hello,

my question is, as said in the title, if Agisoft doesnt like it, if Photoscan is used without its GUI.

Quote
Hello Mike11,

PhotoScan Python scripts cannot be run from command line and always require GUI.

Best regards,
Alexey Pasumansky,
AgiSoft LLC
http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=3734.0 (http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=3734.0)

Regards
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on October 23, 2016, 06:38:19 PM
Hello all,

In the version 1.3 it would be possible to run the processing script from the command-line, by passing the script as an argument without the need to open GUI.

For example, for Windows version it is:
Code: [Select]
photoscan.exe -r script.py
Title: Re: Running headless
Post by: mwittnebel on October 24, 2016, 03:22:30 PM
this sounds like a great feature :)
Title: Python - start from command line
Post by: m on February 16, 2017, 06:40:58 PM
Hi


In the change log for version 1.3 it is written:
        Added support for running scripts from command line.
        Added advanced Python console.

Is it any documentation for this?


m
Title: Re: Python - start from command line
Post by: m on February 16, 2017, 07:00:54 PM
Hi



I found photoscan --help


m