Agisoft Metashape

Agisoft Metashape => Feature Requests => Topic started by: Corensia on February 03, 2020, 04:47:47 AM

Title: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Corensia on February 03, 2020, 04:47:47 AM
Dear Agisoft,

I'm really loving the new basemap feature that was added so first of all props. However I was thinking that it would be nice if we could change the basemap source to use the map that best fits our needs. Is there anyway for us to change the basemap used (maybe via a python script) if we had the WMS/tiled web map information?

Warm regards,

David
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on February 04, 2020, 01:39:31 PM
Hello David,

At the moment it is not possible to use custom base map layer. So I have moved the thread to Feature requests forum.
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Kjellis85 on March 22, 2021, 10:56:16 AM
I would also like to see a feature where we could add our custom wms basemaps
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on March 22, 2021, 05:24:05 PM
Hello,

In the version 1.7.2 it is possible to use custom sources for the basmap layer via the following tweaks:

main/basemap/map_url- custom url to map layer.

main/basemap/satellite_url - custom url to satellite layer.

For example:
Code: [Select]
http://a.tile.openstreetmap.org/{z}/{x}/{y}.png
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Kjellis85 on March 22, 2021, 05:40:33 PM
That would work. However, I cannot get my WMS to register. https://openwms.statkart.no/skwms1/wms.topo4?

The WMS provider is reporting full operational status.
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Corensia on April 09, 2021, 04:30:34 AM
Awesome news, thanks for the update Alexey!
However I'm also having trouble getting this to work in Metashape.

I tried entering Google maps and VWorld WMS information. Neither road maps load at all and the satellite map just keeps loading the default Openstreetmap.

The WMS info used was

Road map:
Google - https://mt1.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}
VWorld - http://xdworld.vworld.kr:8080/2d/Base/service/{z}/{x}/{y}.png

Satellite map:
Google - https://mt1.google.com/vt/lyrs=s&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}
VWorld - http://xdworld.vworld.kr:8080/2d/Satellite/service/{z}/{x}/{y}.jpeg

They have been confirmed to work on QGIS as of today.
Could you try it out and see if it works on your end?
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on April 09, 2021, 01:30:06 PM
Currently Metashape doesn't support WMS standard, only WMTS with 256x256 tiles in Web-Mercator projection.

We'll try to check the provided tiles shortly.
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: PROBERT1968 on April 23, 2021, 11:46:12 PM
I agree with others that there should be options to select which basemap to use ..

The ones I am working on some areas are hard to read so i had no options to use others...

Just saying
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on April 24, 2021, 01:19:51 PM
Awesome news, thanks for the update Alexey!
However I'm also having trouble getting this to work in Metashape.

I tried entering Google maps and VWorld WMS information. Neither road maps load at all and the satellite map just keeps loading the default Openstreetmap.

The WMS info used was

Road map:
Google - https://mt1.google.com/vt/lyrs=m&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}
VWorld - http://xdworld.vworld.kr:8080/2d/Base/service/{z}/{x}/{y}.png

Satellite map:
Google - https://mt1.google.com/vt/lyrs=s&x={x}&y={y}&z={z}
VWorld - http://xdworld.vworld.kr:8080/2d/Satellite/service/{z}/{x}/{y}.jpeg

They have been confirmed to work on QGIS as of today.
Could you try it out and see if it works on your end?

Hello Corensia,

We have no problems loading Google tiles from the provided links (note that you should re-start Metashape after modifying the tweak value).

As for VWorld tiles, they do not work on our end neither via Metashape, nor via QGIS. Seems like  xdworld.vworld.kr cannot be reached.
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Corensia on April 26, 2021, 04:17:01 AM
Hello Alexey,

Still not able to connect even to Google tiles. I've attached a screenshot of our tweaks page, could you check if I entered it correctly?
I did try restarting Metashape to no avail and it is currently up to date.
Title: Re: Is there a way to change the Basemap displayed?
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on April 27, 2021, 05:12:46 PM
Hello Corensia,

Do you see any errors in the Console pane of Metashape window, when trying to open custom basemap?

Please also check, that there are no "space" symbols or any similar unseen symbols in the end of tweak value line.