Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => General => Topic started by: Bolli on February 05, 2020, 12:01:07 AM
-
I am generating a series or orthomosaics from underwater imagery. I am able to generate the ortho just fine in Metashape (1.6.1, but really all recent versions). The BigTiff that I generate comes out with a correction. To be clear, the ortho in Metashape and the BigTiff Ortho look different. This corrected Ortho is giving me issues in my analyses. Am I missing a setting that could solve this issue? Settings attached.
Thanks,
Bolli
-
Hello Bolli,
Are you using Calibrate Colors feature for color correction or just using Set Brightness dialog?
-
Actually none of the above. I am trying to not correct the imagery at all.
-
Hello Bolli,
Have you tried to export smaller area in other formats, like JPG or TIFF (not BigTIFF) - are they also affected?
Which application you are using to open the exported rasters?
-
I will try that next and report back.
opening rasters in ArcPro
-
Alexey,
The correction does occur when exporting a smaller area block in tif format. I'm specifically in the GeoTiff. I've attached two examples. One is a screen grab of the orthomosaic in metashape and the other is the corners of 4 blocked tifs in ArcPro
Thanks,
Bolli
-
Update:
Alexey,
I now believe this to be a problem with the Arc import and not the Agisoft export. I was able to open the tifs in a photo editing software and do not see any issue with the agisoft export. Thank you for your responsiveness on this issue.
Thanks,
Bolli
-
Hello Bolli,
Maybe by default ArcPro is applying color range stretching to each tile independently?
-
Yes I think that is the issue. It applies a color range stretching per layer.