Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => Bug Reports => Topic started by: Jahel on November 23, 2022, 05:06:44 PM
-
Hello,
I'm having the same issue on different works, every time I try to generate and export the orthophoto the JGW/TFW... file has wrong coordinate system.
My workflow is always the same, and never had this problem:
- align
- marker placement
- optimizing
- topography entry
- update
- ...
- ...
- Generate orthomosaic
Sometimes, if I use pictures from UAS, I leave the GNSS coordinates of the images for the alignment but I clear them before entering any marker.
The exported dense cloud is in the correct coordinate system, I assume that the problem is in the orthophoto generation phase or am I wrong?
The only thing I've noticed is that if I click on the "estimate" button in geographic the coordinates are in the right system, if I estimate them in Planar they change to the wrong one.
Any advice?
I really appreciate any help you can provide.
Metashape V: Professional 1.8.4 build 14856 (64bit)
-
Hello Jahel,
Using Geographic option (in Local coordinates) and TopXY (in Planar projection) results in different output, since Planar projection option does not preserve the absolute coordinate values.
Can you please try to use the script from the following forum post in Planar -> TopXY projection and check, if it gives you a desired output:
https://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=14972.msg65529#msg65529
-
Hello Alexey,
it seems to work fine, even for the vertical plane, and the feature that it saves a new orthomosaic every time is great.
Thank you very much!!!!
-
* EDIT: I think I was confused *