Agisoft Metashape

Agisoft Metashape => Feature Requests => Topic started by: Triplegangers on September 21, 2013, 12:55:58 AM

Title: Grid
Post by: Triplegangers on September 21, 2013, 12:55:58 AM
All 3D applications have grid, and Photoscan should not be an exception. Grid helps to understand where you are in the world, and know how the model is positioned and oriented in space. Axis in the right bottom corner is not enough. The fact that it’s not present in Photoscan now, just blows my mind. 

For you to understand what we do now, is to decimate the model, export to external software like 3dsmax and look on it, check if it’s oriented and positioned ok. This isn't comfortable. I think it makes perfect sense to do it.
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: tezen on September 21, 2013, 03:33:16 PM
+1
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Infinite on September 21, 2013, 04:15:40 PM
+1
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: spacepainter on October 02, 2013, 09:50:14 PM
+1
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: spacepainter on October 02, 2013, 09:51:44 PM
Uploading a file to sketchfab p.e. always shows the object with the back to the viewer and upside down. Did someone test this?
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on October 02, 2013, 09:57:22 PM
Hello spacepainter,

In the  PhotoScan 1.0.0 it is possible to rotate the model relatively to the coordinate system axis prior to uploading to Sketchfab (direct upload to Sketchfab and Verold are also new features of PhotoScan 1.0.0).
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: spacepainter on October 02, 2013, 10:07:50 PM
thanks!
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: spacepainter on October 03, 2013, 11:18:23 PM
Please, But how?
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: spacepainter on October 03, 2013, 11:19:47 PM
https://sketchfab.com/dashboard/recent
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on October 04, 2013, 12:27:41 AM
There's "Rotate Object" button on the Toolbar.
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Triplegangers on October 04, 2013, 03:35:40 PM
Uploading a file to sketchfab p.e. always shows the object with the back to the viewer and upside down. Did someone test this?

How is this even relevant to Grid feature request?

Can anyone from Agisoft team say if it will be done, or not even planned and not needed?

Thank you
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Alexey Pasumansky on October 04, 2013, 03:51:54 PM
Hello Alexander,

Grid feature seems to be useful feature, but now I can just say that it's not planned to be implemented in the nearest future.
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: scanlab.ca on October 10, 2013, 06:42:11 PM
I'd also like to have this feature, since sometimes when trying to orient models I have to use Photoscan window borders as a queue in Ortho mode, which is sort of weird.

+1
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: tezen on October 10, 2013, 09:43:33 PM
Hi AGI/Alexey!
I think that Grid-Feature could be implented easily:
One routine which will create an empty chunk at first. Then it should load a grid-object into it (similar to load mesh) and turn on the visibility for all chunks. This useful grid could be done by hand in short time but it would be nice just to push a button.
It could be also done via a Python-Script in PSpro (but I am a standard-version-owner :( ).
Greetz
tezen
Title: Re: Grid
Post by: Triplegangers on October 27, 2013, 06:51:51 PM
Hello Alexander,

Grid feature seems to be useful feature, but now I can just say that it's not planned to be implemented in the nearest future.

Great reply Alexey, you easily can use it on each Feature request topics, just copy-past.