Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => Bug Reports => Topic started by: JanS on August 14, 2011, 11:29:21 PM
-
Hi,
When I export my model in UTM coordinates to .obj, all X and Y coordinates (not Z) are truncated to integer values (rounded off at the meter). This does not occur when exporting to .ply (so I have a work around using Meshlab). It also doesn't occur when exporting the points to .obj.
Best regards,
Jan
-
Hi jan,
I have encountered the same problem. You can either use the meshlab approach or use local coordinates. You may also encounter the binning of one set of the coordinates into 10 m intervals with high density models in projected geographic coordinates (UTM). Alexey indicated this would be solved in the most recent release but I havnt had a chance to test it out yet.
-
Hi jan,
I have encountered the same problem. You can either use the meshlab approach or use local coordinates. You may also encounter the binning of one set of the coordinates into 10 m intervals with high density models in projected geographic coordinates (UTM). Alexey indicated this would be solved in the most recent release but I havnt had a chance to test it out yet.
Hi Matt,
Thanks for the reply. Local would indeed be another option, but we want to use the model for showing in CAD/GIS software so we'd have to apply the matrix rotation from local to UTM in postprocessing. I was using 0.8.3pre-release.
Best regards,
Jan