Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => General => Topic started by: Fanet on August 26, 2015, 11:05:51 AM
-
Hey!
I already worked for a while with PhotoScan and the export function. Now I have the "new" Version 1.1.2 build 2014 (64bit) and during the Export strange things happened to my coordinates :-[ .
in the past: I shortened my GK-coordinates to this e.g. 375.456 Formate. When I exported them as local coordinates the values didn't change in the final ply-file.
now: equal which coordinates I used (the shortened or the full length) and which property I choose (local coordinates or GK coordinates) the result in the ply-file ain't the coordinates in my project :'( !
I absolutely Need it, because I want to Combine the data with CAD data!!!
thanking you in anticipation!!!
Fanet
-
Hello Fanet,
Could you please provide the project that worked fine in the version 1.1 and has issues in 1.2?
-
Hey Alexej,
I don't make it with the same Project. I just determined it in my new project.
When I opened a project from the older version I don't have these problem.
Do you want the actual Project (V1.1.2)?
Fanet
-
Hello Fanet,
Maybe you can send both? Mesh and dense cloud are not required.
-
.
-
Hello Fanet,
We've received the project file, but unfortunately the sparse cloud is also removed.
But as a possible solution to your problem, maybe you can export the model/points in the original coordinate system and use Shift fields to subtract the high values from the original coordinate values (like 4594000, 5643000).
-
ah sorry, you get one with the sparse ;-)
I also tried it with the Shift Values and it also doesn't work :-(