Agisoft Metashape

Agisoft Metashape => General => Topic started by: SimonBrown on September 04, 2015, 10:51:53 AM

Title: Adding thickness to model
Post by: SimonBrown on September 04, 2015, 10:51:53 AM
We are now printing in plastic the first 3D models of underwater artefacts and shipwreck remains, and the exported STL files from Photoscan are coming out very well indeed.

But the actual printing process can struggle with models with a greater level of texture/detail, and its necessary to build a printed frame around the model to help it build. Here's an example:-

https://www.facebook.com/theshipwreckproject/photos/a.128279717253739.33108.127175257364185/885165258231844/?type=1&theater (https://www.facebook.com/theshipwreckproject/photos/a.128279717253739.33108.127175257364185/885165258231844/?type=1&theater)

And the model itself:-
https://sketchfab.com/models/9d3ff4db7fca4471a2cd5e50ce4ee237 (https://sketchfab.com/models/9d3ff4db7fca4471a2cd5e50ce4ee237)

So ideally what I would like to do is add thickness to the surface in one direction only (the seabed side in this case) that will help the model build.

Has anyone found a tool or application that will add thickness to a surface? This is more in the realm of 3D CAD perhaps, but hoping someone here might be able to help?
Title: Re: Adding thickness to model
Post by: bcoyle on September 04, 2015, 05:00:11 PM
Want to put the 3d model somewhere where it can be available? I'd say this type of scan it would be easy to grab the edges and extrude down, then cap off the whole thing. Might need to do a bit of patching to the surface to make sure it's all water tight. I know this can be done in 3dsmax - maybe in something free like Blender it would also be possible.
Title: Re: Adding thickness to model
Post by: igor73 on September 05, 2015, 03:59:15 PM
Zbrush
Title: Re: Adding thickness to model
Post by: SimonBrown on September 09, 2015, 10:49:31 AM
Thanks to all who replied on & off the forum.

Model is now thickened and printing...meshmixer did the job.

Title: Re: Adding thickness to model
Post by: Mohammed on September 10, 2015, 05:10:56 PM
Read this thread

http://www.agisoft.com/forum/index.php?topic=2049.0

Mohamed