Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => General => Topic started by: dmct on September 15, 2016, 11:01:08 PM
-
Hello Agisoft community!
I have a quick and somewhat simple question.
I´ve been working with photogrammetry to quantify erosion on a certain beach. To do so I take aerial photography with a UAV and then generate dense point clouds with Agisoft Photoscan Pro. Due to the fact that I need really precise measurements I have been using GCP´s which I georeference using an RTK GPS to geotag our models. All tough the GCP´s are permanent marks that we placed along the coastline, and have been used in the monthly models to standardise them, some models have resulted with a low banana shape effect.
What might be causing this? I have been flying monthly since march using the same flight plan and geotag my models with the same GCP´s.
I´ve attached two images, one corresponding to march and the other to august so you can se the difference between them even after been georeferenced using the GCP´s.
Thanks in advanced
-
Hello dmct,
Have you used optimization feature and which accuracy settings you are using for cameras and markers?
-
Yes I have. For camera I used 10m and 2 degree accuracy, and for markers I used 0.01m for marker accuracy. I have not calculated my GCPs accuracy but since I am using a RTK GPS that works with cm accuracy I decided to use that value.
-
Hello dmct,
Maybe you can send the project with the alignment results and placed markers to support@agisoft.com (no need of dense cloud, mesh and etc.)?
-
Sure, will do. Thank you!
-
Are you adding the GCP's after alignment or before alignment? Do you get the bowl effect without the GCP's?
-
you can try add a previous camera calibration parameter and fix it. Works for me.
tutoss