Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => Feature Requests => Topic started by: Alterco on September 21, 2017, 11:13:29 AM
-
Hi,
It would be interesting to be able to export the estimated coordinates of markers even when the chunk is not georeferenced yet.
In my case, I could use then to orientate (level my chunk thank to the 3 point level tool in cloud compare).
Then I can use my new leveled markers coordinates to level my chunk back in photoscan.
As the estimate coordinates are not available yet, I use the draw point tool to create point shapes on my markers, then export the dxf to do my leveling stuff then come back in photoscan.
I manage to do the job but it would be more accurate to use the markers that are more rigorously placed.
What do you think ?
Regards,
AA
-
Hello Alterco,
You can workaround it by executing the following code line in the Console pane:
PhotoScan.app.document.chunk.transform.matrix = PhotoScan.app.document.chunk.transform.matrix
Then you'll be able to export estimated marker coordinates from the Reference pane using Export button.
-
Thank you for your reply.
This is great !
I will never found this trick alone. ;)
I will have to keep it somewhere.
Thank you again.
Regards,
AA