Agisoft Metashape
Agisoft Metashape => General => Topic started by: jetdog6 on January 09, 2018, 04:04:35 AM
-
I'm working on creating a 3d viewer for our website to showcase some of the 3d deliverables we create for clients in agisoft photoscan. We're an aerial mapping firm, Strix Imaging. I exported the dense point cloud as cesium tiles in the 1.4.0v. For a fairly small area the cesium 3d tiles file was huge, around 10GB for a 10 acre lot. The file structure looks like this:
- sparks
-- tileset.js
-- Data
--- xxx.pnts (many of these files)
--- xxx (many of these random folders)
---- xxx.pnts (many of these files within each folder)
---- tileset.json (one within each folder)
The Node.js website I have running locally displays example cesium tile sets with no problems, but does nothing when I attempt to use the tileset generated by Agisoft. I know 1.4.0 is still in beta, is the cesium tile export feature working? If it is, am I supposed to do something other than export the dense point cloud as cesium tiles?
Thanks for the help,
-
Hello jetdog6,
I have sent the internal version with some fixes via PM to you, can you please check if it's working fine for your application?
-
Hi,
are those fixes from Alexey working?
Thx for the help
-
I'm interested in learning more, do you have an example you've published online jetdog?