1
Bug Reports / Re: Exporting DEM to "MGI GK Central" always exports all within the bounding box
« on: August 02, 2013, 12:37:20 PM »
Hi again, in the meantime I found a solution (but not a satisfying reason) for my problem.
If I convert all my marker positions and camera positions (which are initially in WGS84) in the GroundControl to the "MGI\Austria GK Central" system and export DEM and Orthophoto, it works perfectly.
The problem only seems to be, when your coordinate system is set to WGS84 and you change the coordinate system only in the export window. Strangely this problem does not affect the export to UTM33N.
But I'm totally satisfied with my solution, this is just a minor problem if it can be avoided by changing the coordinate system in the first place.
Thanks
If I convert all my marker positions and camera positions (which are initially in WGS84) in the GroundControl to the "MGI\Austria GK Central" system and export DEM and Orthophoto, it works perfectly.
The problem only seems to be, when your coordinate system is set to WGS84 and you change the coordinate system only in the export window. Strangely this problem does not affect the export to UTM33N.
But I'm totally satisfied with my solution, this is just a minor problem if it can be avoided by changing the coordinate system in the first place.
Thanks