1
General / Re: GCP, check points accuracy don't match the model.
« on: November 04, 2018, 10:46:24 PM »
Hi Alexey, thanks for the reply. The dense point cloud was done at the medium level as any higher than that I find unnecessary for surface models. I did discover since my post something I’ve never had before with coordinate systems. Recently I’ve been using the Nad 83 CSRS instead of just Nad 83 and I realized that it was adding a shift to my coordinates when generating the DEM without knowing and that is how my elevations got shifted.? Im not sure why this is happening but for now I will go back to using only the Nad 83. I’m finding the CSRS is causing me some grief in some instances. Im a bit confused how Agisoft handles these different coordinate systems as it seams to have alot of areas where you can change the coordinate system. This concerns me as I think at times I’m shifting the data by accident. My raw photo coordinates are lat and long and geoid HT2 height, then i convert them in Agisoft after importing them to UTM Nad 83 CSRS Z12. My ground controls are UTM Nad 83 CSRS z12 as well with Geoid HT2. I think I will go back to just Nad83. What are your thoughts?