I'm testing a PPK processing software with Phantom 4 RTK drone files which updates the geocoordinates inside the EXIF file. I compared EXIF data before and after and it appears the software I'm using only modifies the 6 decimal GPS coords in the EXIF section and not the 8 decimal coords in the XMP section. I was assuming Metashape reads the 8 decimal coords from the XMP data however I loaded both images into Photoscan and instead of the coords being the same they are different, indicating Metashape is only using the 6 decimal coords which is 0.1 meter accuracy level!
Metadata Before
XMP
Absolute Altitude +367.33
Relative Altitude +50.20
Gps Latitude 46.46966340
Gps Longtitude -120.67038065
EXIF
GPS Latitude Ref North
GPS Latitude 46.469663 degrees
GPS Longitude Ref West
GPS Longitude 120.670381 degrees
GPS Altitude Ref Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude 367.328 m
After PPK Updates Image Metadata
XMP
Absolute Altitude +367.33
Gps Latitude 46.46966340
Gps Longtitude -120.67038065
Relative Altitude +50.20
EXIF
PS Latitude Ref North
GPS Latitude 46.469672 degrees
GPS Longitude Ref West
GPS Longitude 120.670374 degrees
GPS Altitude Ref Above Sea Level
GPS Altitude 366.4672 m