1
General / Re: Low resolutionSatellite Base map
« on: May 10, 2023, 05:27:47 PM »
II have the same thing here...
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Hello Probert,?
good holiday!
When you export from ArcGis, check your prj file. It should have an AUTHORITY["EPSG","9518"] record in case of WGS84 + EGM2008 compound CS as in:Code: [Select]COMPD_CS["WGS 84 + EGM2008 height",
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["World Geodetic System 1984 ensemble",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.257223563,AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],TOWGS84[0,0,0,0,0,0,0],AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0,AUTHORITY["EPSG","8901"]],
UNIT["degree",0.01745329251994328,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9102"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]],
VERT_CS["EGM2008 height",
VERT_DATUM["EGM2008 geoid",2005,AUTHORITY["EPSG","1027"]],
UNIT["metre",1,AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]],AUTHORITY["EPSG","3855"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9518"]]
if not present then MS will not recognize the CS and better to just delete the prj and during import specify the correct CS...
Hope this is helpful