1
General / Re: DEM with only 2 GCPs
« on: July 26, 2018, 07:49:50 PM »
Greetings, in my case, after entering or importing the images to the program, I go to the reference panel, and in the CONVERT COORDINATES icon I choose the desired system and so, the coordinates of the photos are transformed to the required and in your case they would be transformed to the system of your GCP, after converting the coordinates, I continue with the normal process of processing ...
Try what I say, I hope the info can be useful ...
By the way, and I really share what the partner says, the minimum GCP in the field for a good reference are 3 points, now that if the area is getting bigger and bigger you will need more GCP, but the minimum is 3 to 4 to have good reference...
Atte.
Try what I say, I hope the info can be useful ...
By the way, and I really share what the partner says, the minimum GCP in the field for a good reference are 3 points, now that if the area is getting bigger and bigger you will need more GCP, but the minimum is 3 to 4 to have good reference...
Atte.