15
« on: April 11, 2019, 06:44:35 PM »
welp, got no replies, but I think the answer is no. The point cloud will not match the GCP's exactly, there is some kind of fit going on.
As I was investigating this on a particular job, I read how you can set mode to "estimated" and see what the software got for each control point after processing.
Then I realized I should be paying attention to the error values before processing, as those will indicate the difference between the GCP numbers and where the model thinks they should be (after registering markers on the photos).
In the end, the lesson I learned is if you get error values higher than 1 ft, there is a mistake in the GCP coordinates, or the photo registration.
One typical mistake is duplicate elevation values in the GCP's from copying and pasting numbers wrong.
Another is placing markers on a spot that is not the same for a given GCP.
I added a step (19) to my essentially USGS workflow, which is summarized here:
Condensed Workflow
1) Make project and load photos, leave checked
2) Convert to State plane, ESPG::2230 = Zone 6, ESPG::2229 = Zone 5
3) Check that GPUs are set to be used in Tools->Prefs->GPU tab
4) Align Photos, accuracy on high
5) Show projection and error columns in photo list
6) Do optimize (not all boxes checked)
7) Do Gradual Selection using Reconstruction Uncertainty, select 20% at a time, goal is 10. Repeat 6 and 7 until you get close.
8) Do optimize (not all boxes checked)
9) Do Gradual Selection using Projection Accuracy, select 20% at a time, goal is 2.5. Repeat 6 and 7 until you get close.
10) Open reference settings and set Tie Point Accuracy to 0.1, Do Optimize (not all boxes checked)
11) Uncheck photos as we are done with using their gps tag data
12) Create Control Points list as csv
13) Import csv to create control point markers, say Yes to All when asked
14) Right click on a point by marker, and choose Filter photos by point.
15) Move marker to correct location in 2 photos. This refines the locations.
16) Repeat right click on a marker, and choose Filter photos by marker this time.
17) Go through each photo, and if target is clear in the photo, drag the marker to the correct location. Grey flag means “not used”. Green flag means “used”. Hit page down to go to next photo. It should be click, page down, click, page down…
18) Block any markers, using right click, that you decide are not clear, if already set green.
19) Double check that none of the markers have high error values. Also look for duplicate elevations indicating the elev was copied from another spot on accident.
20) Do optimize (all boxes checked)
21) Do Gradual Selection using Reprojection Error, select 10% at a time, goal is 0.4. Repeat 6 and 7 until you get close.
22) Build dense point cloud medium level
23) Build DEM (needed for ortho)
24) Build Ortho photo (machine)
25) Export Laz point cloud file
26) Export Ortho photo as jpg with world file. Set compression to jpg and select jpg in file type in dialog.
27) Create .rcp file in Recap for Autocad/Infraworks use.