1
General / GPS marker error
« on: August 12, 2020, 12:06:11 PM »
Hello all,
I've partly asked this question before a couple of months ago but I still didn't solve it. I'm having problems with the error on my marker points in a project.
I’ve am trying to make a digital outcrop model base on drone photogrammetry and since the altitude measurements of the drone are not that accurate (lower) I used ground control points via a differential GPS system.
The error of the markers/ground control points is very large (ranging from 2-122 meter) This seems to high to me however I cannot get it down. I've tried to optimize the cameras and re-align the cameras based on the markers. I've also unchecked the cameras and updated the transform.
Attached is a screenshot of my reference window.
Did anyone had these kind of troubles before or has any suggestions? Thank you in advance!
Best,
Tim
I've partly asked this question before a couple of months ago but I still didn't solve it. I'm having problems with the error on my marker points in a project.
I’ve am trying to make a digital outcrop model base on drone photogrammetry and since the altitude measurements of the drone are not that accurate (lower) I used ground control points via a differential GPS system.
The error of the markers/ground control points is very large (ranging from 2-122 meter) This seems to high to me however I cannot get it down. I've tried to optimize the cameras and re-align the cameras based on the markers. I've also unchecked the cameras and updated the transform.
Attached is a screenshot of my reference window.
Did anyone had these kind of troubles before or has any suggestions? Thank you in advance!
Best,
Tim