1
General / Configuration for Cesium JS for correct alignment with basemap height
« on: May 23, 2023, 07:48:34 AM »
Hi,
I’m visualizing a file in Cesium ION, which was exported from Agisoft Metashape and subsequently uploaded to Cesium ION. The three-dimensional model uploaded appears to be levitating above the basemap in one instance (Mean Sea Level), while appearing to be submerged in another basemap (Cesium World Terrain).[Attached images below]
I am curious as to why this is occurring. What coordinate reference system (CRS) should I export the file from Metashape in order to align with the appropriate level? I would prefer to avoid having to manually adjust the location of each tileset I upload.
Are there any other settings that need to be made while exporting or processing the 3D mesh from the Metashape? Does metashape have any ground clamping options?
I have seen other similar posts in this community but they have not been answered yet.
I’m visualizing a file in Cesium ION, which was exported from Agisoft Metashape and subsequently uploaded to Cesium ION. The three-dimensional model uploaded appears to be levitating above the basemap in one instance (Mean Sea Level), while appearing to be submerged in another basemap (Cesium World Terrain).[Attached images below]
I am curious as to why this is occurring. What coordinate reference system (CRS) should I export the file from Metashape in order to align with the appropriate level? I would prefer to avoid having to manually adjust the location of each tileset I upload.
Are there any other settings that need to be made while exporting or processing the 3D mesh from the Metashape? Does metashape have any ground clamping options?
I have seen other similar posts in this community but they have not been answered yet.