1
General / Re: Model from GPS referenced drone pics: why are my predefined views tilted?
« on: March 01, 2021, 03:55:27 PM »
Hello!
I'm using Metashape standard version 1.7.1 - windows 64-bit. I made an UAV flight and did use Pix4D-for mission; It will propose automatically to make oblique photos, height 50 meters and overlapping 60%.
UAV is DJI Mavic Pro 2. It has a GPS-recorder & IMU, but i suppose Pix4d is not saving that data into photo's EXIF-data, only the basic camera data.
***
When I import the photos, Metashape is able to create nice mesh, BUT the model is always 70 degrees tilted ( I assume that tilting is somehow interpreted from the oblique photos.
Is there an initial setting that it would make the models/ point clouds directly & exactly into horizontal position ?
(If the screenshot image is not showing, In that picture 3d pointcloud is tilted.
You can also see the pointcloud https://s3dmaps.appspot.com/?p=8.321&i=-9.165&h=-13.220&camE=7.0&camH=13.2&camN=-38.3&camRotX=-0.530&camRotY=0.096&project=745:
***
I'm using Metashape standard version 1.7.1 - windows 64-bit. I made an UAV flight and did use Pix4D-for mission; It will propose automatically to make oblique photos, height 50 meters and overlapping 60%.
UAV is DJI Mavic Pro 2. It has a GPS-recorder & IMU, but i suppose Pix4d is not saving that data into photo's EXIF-data, only the basic camera data.
***
When I import the photos, Metashape is able to create nice mesh, BUT the model is always 70 degrees tilted ( I assume that tilting is somehow interpreted from the oblique photos.
Is there an initial setting that it would make the models/ point clouds directly & exactly into horizontal position ?
(If the screenshot image is not showing, In that picture 3d pointcloud is tilted.
You can also see the pointcloud https://s3dmaps.appspot.com/?p=8.321&i=-9.165&h=-13.220&camE=7.0&camH=13.2&camN=-38.3&camRotX=-0.530&camRotY=0.096&project=745:
***