Hi everyone,
I have already for two days burried in this problem and a fresh idea would come in handy
I have a very large dataset of 25 sq km = 11500 36MPix images. I have synced the GPS data with the JPG's EXIF to "speed up the aligment process".
- There were some large errors in the GPS data (due electromagnetical storm) so for the aligment I used just the Generic option.
- I want the data to be in our national coordinate system (planar) - I have measured 19 GCP with RTK- GPS (coordinates in the planar system)
- this was the first time I have used the GPS data in the EXIF file (bad for me)
The workflow was the following:
1. Add Images (images were added and the blue dots representing the image centers were created)
2. The coordinate system of the project was automatically set to WGS84 (based on the GPS data in the EXIF)
3. I performed the aligment process (it took about 17 hours - high/40 000/4 000)
4. I have noticed that the coordinate system is set to WGS84, so I have "cleared" the reference information from the images (the GPS data) and I have set the coordinate system (the "Tools like" icon in the Reference pane) to Local (m)
5. I have defined markers, added coordinates (in the local system) and corrected all of the positions
6. I used the Optimize camera position tool (the Magic wand) and
here comes the strange thing - normally I get errors at each marker in centimeters (5 and less) but here the error is in meters!!!
Is it possible that PS somehow remembers the WGS coordinate system from the aligment process and thats why there is so large error at each marker??
I have started new aligment in the local system from the very beginning ... I have a lot of time while waiting so I am trying to find out more about this problem.
Thanks for any help.
Jan