1
Python and Java API / Cannot change DEM resolution after merging chunks
« on: May 20, 2020, 10:24:13 PM »
As the title suggests, after aligning and merging 2 chunks, I am trying to generate a DEM using the dense cloud, with the buildDem function. I have specified the resolution I need, but the function tries to generate a very high resolution DEM which is very large and takes forever to compute. For reference, I only used chunks with 4 images each (just for testing my workflow) and the DEM will process for hours on a medium-powered pc.
I don't have the same issue when I am creating the DEMs for each chunk separately. In the image I have attached you can see both the resolution I have defined (0.042 m) and the resolution it wants to create (0.003m).
How can I solve this issue?
I don't have the same issue when I am creating the DEMs for each chunk separately. In the image I have attached you can see both the resolution I have defined (0.042 m) and the resolution it wants to create (0.003m).
How can I solve this issue?