1
General / Issues Processing Referenced Drone Data
« on: June 08, 2017, 04:38:36 PM »
Hello,
I am working on a project using drone data. The drone data is referenced with lat, long, alt, yaw, roll, and pitch.
The issue is, when I try to align the photos, I get a strange tendency for the photos to "rotate". What I mean by that is that photoscan estimates that the camera is facing in the complete opposite direction from what the reference data indicates.
So, when I go into the reference data I get tremendous error margins next to some of this data, within the 100-300 degree range. This obviously messes up the picture a great deal. Do you know what is going on?
One issue might be a low refresh rate of the reference data--so sixteen consecutive images have the exact same GPS data. What I've done to remedy that is only use 1/16 frames, so there is no overlap between frames. This slightly improves the picture, but doesn't really fix the problem.
Do you have any ideas of what could be going on?
I am working on a project using drone data. The drone data is referenced with lat, long, alt, yaw, roll, and pitch.
The issue is, when I try to align the photos, I get a strange tendency for the photos to "rotate". What I mean by that is that photoscan estimates that the camera is facing in the complete opposite direction from what the reference data indicates.
So, when I go into the reference data I get tremendous error margins next to some of this data, within the 100-300 degree range. This obviously messes up the picture a great deal. Do you know what is going on?
One issue might be a low refresh rate of the reference data--so sixteen consecutive images have the exact same GPS data. What I've done to remedy that is only use 1/16 frames, so there is no overlap between frames. This slightly improves the picture, but doesn't really fix the problem.
Do you have any ideas of what could be going on?