1
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
2
General / DEM Fill Tool
« on: April 06, 2024, 06:40:52 PM »
Referencing this article (https://agisoft.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/31000164388-dem-editing-tools), I get different behavior.
1. Draw Polygon
2. Open context menu and select DEM > Fill
3. The polygon fills with RED.
I must be missing a simple step to get the behavior illustrated in the article?
Thanks,
Dave
1. Draw Polygon
2. Open context menu and select DEM > Fill
3. The polygon fills with RED.
I must be missing a simple step to get the behavior illustrated in the article?
Thanks,
Dave
3
General / New Laptop - Mostly Faster
« on: January 29, 2024, 02:04:23 AM »
This is more of a sharing post.
I just got a new laptop and ran a project through it and my old laptop.
The point cloud processing was ~32% faster.
The DEM processing was ~25% slower
The Ortho processing was ~20% faster.
I did not process a Mesh.
The slower DEM processing was a surprise.
System's specs in the screenshot.
I just got a new laptop and ran a project through it and my old laptop.
The point cloud processing was ~32% faster.
The DEM processing was ~25% slower
The Ortho processing was ~20% faster.
I did not process a Mesh.
The slower DEM processing was a surprise.
System's specs in the screenshot.
4
General / .laz import crashing MS (2.0)
« on: January 25, 2024, 01:01:53 AM »
I was sent a link to a .laz file. The import dialog in MS works, but MS instantly crashes on import.
Link to file (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NSZQYRvrWCOcqqTKb2LaEN4OQN2JXNE0/view?usp=drive_link)
I do not know the CRS and and tried setting a couple of different ones with no difference in result (if it matters). This is just a test file from cloud.rockrobitic.com
Thanks!
[Edit] I would add that Cloud Compare opens the file. If I save the cloud out of Cloud Compare, making no changes, then MS opens it. It seems MS doesn't like something about the file that Cloud Compare can handle.
Link to file (https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NSZQYRvrWCOcqqTKb2LaEN4OQN2JXNE0/view?usp=drive_link)
I do not know the CRS and and tried setting a couple of different ones with no difference in result (if it matters). This is just a test file from cloud.rockrobitic.com
Thanks!
[Edit] I would add that Cloud Compare opens the file. If I save the cloud out of Cloud Compare, making no changes, then MS opens it. It seems MS doesn't like something about the file that Cloud Compare can handle.
5
General / Orthomosaic seamlines editing
« on: October 06, 2023, 07:10:01 AM »
I have done this before, but now I'm missing something.
From the manual, page 140
It should be basic, but if I draw a polygon on the ortho, the "assign images" command remains grayed out. I would add that the "show seamlines" command does not do anything either.
What am I missing please?
From the manual, page 140
Quote
To edit orthomosaic or panorama seamlines
1. Draw a polygon on the orthomosaic/panorama using Draw Polygon instrument to indicate the
area to be retextured.
2. Select Assign Images... command from the context menu of the selected polygon.
It should be basic, but if I draw a polygon on the ortho, the "assign images" command remains grayed out. I would add that the "show seamlines" command does not do anything either.
What am I missing please?
6
General / Import Orthomosaic *SOLVED*
« on: January 16, 2023, 02:41:13 AM »
Is Metashape capable of importing an orthomosaic geo.tif ? The command is in the file menu, but if I export an ortho (in wgs84) out of MS and try and import that same file, (or any other ortho I've tried), I get an error "Empty Frame Path".
Thanks!
Thanks!
8
General / Load camera calibration from XMP
« on: June 04, 2022, 04:25:15 AM »
A P4RTK has data in the XMP. Shouldn't it be loaded into Metashape workspace if the preference is checked?
9
Python and Java API / Update script for 1.8
« on: June 02, 2022, 06:58:53 AM »
What needs to be changed to get this script to run in v.1.8 please?
Code: [Select]
# This script outputs measurements in US survey foot
import Metashape as PhotoScan
def main():
chunk = PhotoScan.app.document.chunk #active chunk
method = "bestfit" # "mean", custom
volume_tot = "total" #"above", "below"
volume_ab = "above"
volume_be = "below"
ca = 3.2808333333 * 3.2808333333 # conversion from m2 to USft2
cv = 3.2808333333 * 3.2808333333 * 3.2808333333 / 27 # conversion from m3 to USyd3
if not chunk.shapes:
raise Exception("No shapes!")
return False
if not chunk.elevation:
raise Exception("No Elevation Model!")
return False
if not len(chunk.shapes):
raise Exception("No shapes!")
return False
path = PhotoScan.app.getSaveFileName("Specify output path:", filter ="Text / CSV (*.txt *.csv);;All files (*.*)")
if not path:
raise Exception("Invalid path!")
return False
file = open(path, "wt")
file.write("Layer Label\t Shape ID\tShape Label\t Volume-yd3 (" + volume_ab + ")\t Area-ft2\tMethod\n")
for shape in chunk.shapes:
if shape.type != PhotoScan.Shape.Polygon:
continue
label = shape.label
if not label:
label = "<no label>"
layer = shape.group.label
if not layer:
layer = "<no label>"
layer_id = shape.group.key
shape_id = shape.key
area = shape.area()
volume = shape.volume(level = method)
output = "{:11s}\t{:8d}\t{:11s}\t{:16.5f}\t{:12.5f}\t{:8s}\n".format(layer, shape_id, label, round(volume[volume_ab]*cv), round(area*ca), str(method))
file.write(output)
file.flush()
file.close()
print("Finished")
PhotoScan.app.addMenuItem("Volumes/Export measurements for polygons", main)
10
General / Reference System available in Settings but not in Convert
« on: February 24, 2022, 06:34:34 PM »
My local NTRIP service uses IGS08 (EPSG:6934). I have monument coordinates in NAD83(2011). So I need to transform the positions collected by gnss to NAD83(2011)
In MS, in the Reference Pane Settings, I can select either of those systems. But in the Convert dialog, the ISG08 system is not available?
In MS, in the Reference Pane Settings, I can select either of those systems. But in the Convert dialog, the ISG08 system is not available?
11
General / Marker precision
« on: February 22, 2022, 09:21:36 PM »
I've noticed in MS, when I add markers or cameras that have precision more than 6 decimal places, MS abbreviates that value. Is there a setting or tweak to show the actual values?
Also, if I "Export Reference" file, it only exports the abbreviated values and not the actual values. Again, abbreviated to 6 decimal places.
How can we be confident that MS is actually using precise values?
Thank you!
Also, if I "Export Reference" file, it only exports the abbreviated values and not the actual values. Again, abbreviated to 6 decimal places.
How can we be confident that MS is actually using precise values?
Thank you!
12
Feature Requests / Preference to use all decimal #'s; No scientific notation
« on: February 21, 2022, 09:07:12 PM »
Scientific notation of values is nice to save space, especially in the days of limited numeral calculators. But it would be great if there was the option to have all values throughout the application and reports use decimal numbers. It could be a preference so those scientists that look at SN all day can keep it the way it is. And the rest of us can see the #s we are used to.
Thank you!
Thank you!
13
General / DEM - redraw color palette after trimming to polyline.
« on: January 25, 2022, 06:38:18 PM »
Is there the possibility to redraw the color palette on a DEM after it has been trimmed to a polyline outer boundary?
14
General / P4RTK and Evo2 RTK - Dealing with mrk files.
« on: January 07, 2022, 01:48:27 AM »
On these drones, precise camera positions are written to a text file (.mrk)
Unfortunately, the coordinates are not written cleanly with a header, but rather with text added to each value.
For example, an image will have the coordinate values "36.0138568743,Lat -115.2255755428,Lon 794.088,Ellh".
How are others converting this to a .csv to import as a camera reference file into MS? It is easy enough to delete or exclude columns in the .mrk file that are not needed. But how to remove the text at the end of each coordinate value, e.g. ".Lat" without doing it one by one. Perhaps it can be done with a python script?
Sample file attached.
Thank you!
Dave
Unfortunately, the coordinates are not written cleanly with a header, but rather with text added to each value.
For example, an image will have the coordinate values "36.0138568743,Lat -115.2255755428,Lon 794.088,Ellh".
How are others converting this to a .csv to import as a camera reference file into MS? It is easy enough to delete or exclude columns in the .mrk file that are not needed. But how to remove the text at the end of each coordinate value, e.g. ".Lat" without doing it one by one. Perhaps it can be done with a python script?
Sample file attached.
Thank you!
Dave
15
General / Ground Classification Algorithm
« on: September 01, 2021, 06:19:37 AM »
I came across this algorithm for filtering non ground points using CloudCompare. Cloth Simulation Filter (CSF)
Has anyone any experience with it? It's very interesting and looks like it results in a nice smooth surface. For those in the know, how does it compare with how MS approaches this?
thanks,
Dave
https://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/index.php?title=CSF_(plugin)
Has anyone any experience with it? It's very interesting and looks like it results in a nice smooth surface. For those in the know, how does it compare with how MS approaches this?
thanks,
Dave
https://www.cloudcompare.org/doc/wiki/index.php?title=CSF_(plugin)