1
General / WGS84 UTM36S with EGM2008
« on: February 21, 2019, 04:21:37 PM »
Hello,
I trust you are well. I fly an Ebee Plus RTK, and it is geotagging images in WGS84. I am processing in Agisoft, and I would like my project to output as WGS84 UTM zone 36 S with EGM2008 for the Heights to ensure the Orthometric Heights are correct since the eBee only captures Ellipsoidal Heights.
I added the EGM2008-1 Model to the Geoids Folder in Agisoft, however I cannot seem to get the workflow right to ensure it processes accordingly. The single time i got it to work the heights were out by 10 metres or so in comparison to the check point i used. Is there a manual explaining how to use Geoids in Agisoft thats somewhere i can't find it?
Appreciated;
Owen
I trust you are well. I fly an Ebee Plus RTK, and it is geotagging images in WGS84. I am processing in Agisoft, and I would like my project to output as WGS84 UTM zone 36 S with EGM2008 for the Heights to ensure the Orthometric Heights are correct since the eBee only captures Ellipsoidal Heights.
I added the EGM2008-1 Model to the Geoids Folder in Agisoft, however I cannot seem to get the workflow right to ensure it processes accordingly. The single time i got it to work the heights were out by 10 metres or so in comparison to the check point i used. Is there a manual explaining how to use Geoids in Agisoft thats somewhere i can't find it?
Appreciated;
Owen