1
Bug Reports / Import of point cloud shifts coordinates
« on: October 11, 2019, 04:38:10 PM »
Hey there!
I am having a hard time with im- and export of point clouds not coming from Agisoft (from sea sounding).
I am running Agisoft 1.5.2 build 7838 and wanted to use the nice and easy tools to clean up and decimate a point cloud in Agisoft.
I open an empty project, and import point clouds (LAS and PTS format). The EPSG code for the data is 25832 (ETRS89, zone32).
As soon as I import the points they show up in the model view and I can work with them perfectly, BUT all exports show me, that somehow Agisoft transforms/shifts the point's coordinates randomly.
Means if I directly export the points after importing them (just as a cross-check scenario) all coordinates of the point cloud are slightly, but randomly shifted elsewhere.
So original point coordinates never match the exported coordinates, which is very bad.
I have tried multiple ways of setting the coordinate system to my EPSG code first (prior to any import), or setting everything to local, but nothing prevents Agisoft from somehow transform/change the original coordinates.
I have also inserted one “fake control point” with a known coordinate into my project to see if the corresponding dense cloud point lays at the exact same spot, but they don lay on top of each other either – so I assume already the imported coordinates are transformed/changed/shifted.
So my question is:
Is there a way to stop Agisoft causing any transformation or shifting while importing point clouds or am I doing something wrong? I need the original coordinates untouched!
I like the functions of cleaning up the point clouds and meshes a lot and especially the decimate mesh function is just great for reducing the number of faces.
Would be very happy to understand what is going on there.
Thank you!
I am having a hard time with im- and export of point clouds not coming from Agisoft (from sea sounding).
I am running Agisoft 1.5.2 build 7838 and wanted to use the nice and easy tools to clean up and decimate a point cloud in Agisoft.
I open an empty project, and import point clouds (LAS and PTS format). The EPSG code for the data is 25832 (ETRS89, zone32).
As soon as I import the points they show up in the model view and I can work with them perfectly, BUT all exports show me, that somehow Agisoft transforms/shifts the point's coordinates randomly.
Means if I directly export the points after importing them (just as a cross-check scenario) all coordinates of the point cloud are slightly, but randomly shifted elsewhere.
So original point coordinates never match the exported coordinates, which is very bad.
I have tried multiple ways of setting the coordinate system to my EPSG code first (prior to any import), or setting everything to local, but nothing prevents Agisoft from somehow transform/change the original coordinates.
I have also inserted one “fake control point” with a known coordinate into my project to see if the corresponding dense cloud point lays at the exact same spot, but they don lay on top of each other either – so I assume already the imported coordinates are transformed/changed/shifted.
So my question is:
Is there a way to stop Agisoft causing any transformation or shifting while importing point clouds or am I doing something wrong? I need the original coordinates untouched!
I like the functions of cleaning up the point clouds and meshes a lot and especially the decimate mesh function is just great for reducing the number of faces.
Would be very happy to understand what is going on there.
Thank you!