1
General / Workflow with calibrated camera
« on: May 16, 2015, 05:26:41 AM »
Good day!
I`m mapping geological features called breccia pipes in Arizona along a huge gorge.
It`s gonna be a massive project (almost 1000 pictures from ground based camera stations)...
I`m using a Canon 500D plus a 35mm lens calibrated in Photomodeler using a grid of 9 sheets and coded target printed on them (calibration seems be pretty consistent according to the report).
For every camera position have been recorded coordinates on the ground using a DGPS in RTK mode (offset in altitude has been measured with a roll meter).
I drove on the other side of the Gorge to put several GCP, surveyed always with DGPS.
I tried to process quickly just a few pictures to see which results could be achieved but I got a bit confused.
I noticed that reprojection error is surprisingly high...
I usually import my pictures, my calibration file (correctly converted using Agisoft Lens), tick fix calibration and run alignment step (in reference mode).
I would expect everything matching with topography known, but when I upload GCP coordinates, there`s a big offset sometimes...
So basically, what would be the correct procedure to be followed when I have all these data available?
I noticed that everything improves if I optimize camera parameters based on GCP coordinates...
Could be due to different conditions between calibration "environment" and field work?
(when I took pictures for calibration aim I was a couple of meters far from sheets, now I have to build a model of rockwalls far about 400/500 meters from camera stations...).
Should I let Photoscan calculate new parameters?
And if I didn`t have GCP on the other side, is there any way to model the gorge accurately and correctly just using the calibration file and coordinates of camera stations?
Thanks for any answers!
See ya
Davide
I`m mapping geological features called breccia pipes in Arizona along a huge gorge.
It`s gonna be a massive project (almost 1000 pictures from ground based camera stations)...
I`m using a Canon 500D plus a 35mm lens calibrated in Photomodeler using a grid of 9 sheets and coded target printed on them (calibration seems be pretty consistent according to the report).
For every camera position have been recorded coordinates on the ground using a DGPS in RTK mode (offset in altitude has been measured with a roll meter).
I drove on the other side of the Gorge to put several GCP, surveyed always with DGPS.
I tried to process quickly just a few pictures to see which results could be achieved but I got a bit confused.
I noticed that reprojection error is surprisingly high...
I usually import my pictures, my calibration file (correctly converted using Agisoft Lens), tick fix calibration and run alignment step (in reference mode).
I would expect everything matching with topography known, but when I upload GCP coordinates, there`s a big offset sometimes...
So basically, what would be the correct procedure to be followed when I have all these data available?
I noticed that everything improves if I optimize camera parameters based on GCP coordinates...
Could be due to different conditions between calibration "environment" and field work?
(when I took pictures for calibration aim I was a couple of meters far from sheets, now I have to build a model of rockwalls far about 400/500 meters from camera stations...).
Should I let Photoscan calculate new parameters?
And if I didn`t have GCP on the other side, is there any way to model the gorge accurately and correctly just using the calibration file and coordinates of camera stations?
Thanks for any answers!
See ya
Davide