1
General / Re: AUSgeoid20 - Horizontal Datum Correct?
« on: May 24, 2019, 08:36:57 AM »
Interesting. If I run it on AUSGeoid2020_20180201.gsb I get GDA94. See below.
https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/geoid/
Where did you get that TIF file from? I only see the GSB/DAT files at the address above. I can't find any description of what the difference between the 2017/18 series files is. Both are available in the S3 bucket. The header data is the same apart from name/date changes but there are differences in content.
Looks like their web app is using a 2017 version, but the sparc (Solaris i guess) version. Not sure what the difference is. Byte order perhaps?
https://bitbucket.org/geoscienceaustralia/ausgeoid/src/master/geoid-core/src/test/resources/
My best guess is some confusion creeping in due to the NTv2 format being intended for horizontal, not vertical grid shifts. GDA94 is specified in the NTv2 header, but that's for the vertical shift, not horizontal, and it's being interpreted at some step as referring to the horizontal datum. If I generate a TIF myself with gdaltranslate, it defaults to WGS84 for the horizontal datum, unless I force it to, say, GDA2020 with
In that case I get similar header to your tif file.
https://s3-ap-southeast-2.amazonaws.com/geoid/
Where did you get that TIF file from? I only see the GSB/DAT files at the address above. I can't find any description of what the difference between the 2017/18 series files is. Both are available in the S3 bucket. The header data is the same apart from name/date changes but there are differences in content.
Looks like their web app is using a 2017 version, but the sparc (Solaris i guess) version. Not sure what the difference is. Byte order perhaps?
https://bitbucket.org/geoscienceaustralia/ausgeoid/src/master/geoid-core/src/test/resources/
My best guess is some confusion creeping in due to the NTv2 format being intended for horizontal, not vertical grid shifts. GDA94 is specified in the NTv2 header, but that's for the vertical shift, not horizontal, and it's being interpreted at some step as referring to the horizontal datum. If I generate a TIF myself with gdaltranslate, it defaults to WGS84 for the horizontal datum, unless I force it to, say, GDA2020 with
Code: [Select]
gdal_translate -a_srs EPSG:7844 -b 1 -of gtiff AUSGeoid2020_20170908.gsb AUSGeoid2020_20170908.tif
In that case I get similar header to your tif file.
Code: [Select]
$ntv2_file AUSGeoid2020_20170908.gsb
filename AUSGeoid2020_20170908.gsb
======== hdr ===================================
NUM_OREC 11
NUM_SREC 11
NUM_FILE 1
GS_TYPE SECONDS
VERSION 1.0.0.0
SYSTEM_F GDA94
SYSTEM_T AHD_1971
MAJOR_F 6378137.0
MINOR_F 6356752.314
MAJOR_T 6378137.0
MINOR_T 6356752.314
num-recs 1
num-parents 1
parents 0 [ AUSGEOID ]
conversion 0.0002777777777777778 [ SECONDS ]
======== 0 ===================================
SUB_NAME AUSGEOID
PARENT NONE
CREATED 01012010
UPDATED 01012010
S_LAT -219540.0 [ -60.98333333333333 ]
N_LAT -28800.0 [ -8.0 ]
E_LONG -626340.0 [ -173.9833333333333 ]
W_LONG -334800.0 [ -93.0 ]
LAT_INC 59.99999999996559 [ 0.01666666666666572 ]
LONG_INC 59.99999999996559 [ 0.01666666666666572 ]
GS_COUNT 15454800
name AUSGEOID
parent NONE
num subs 0
num recs 15454800
num cols 4860
num rows 3180
lat min -60.98333333333333
lat max -8.0
lat inc 0.01666666666666572
lon min 93.0
lon max 17398333333333333
lon inc 0.01666666666666572
Code: [Select]
ntv2_file -h /data/metashape-data/buchanv1/AUSGeoid2020_20180201.gsb
filename /data/metashape-data/buchanv1/AUSGeoid2020_20180201.gsb
======== hdr ===================================
NUM_OREC 11
NUM_SREC 11
NUM_FILE 1
GS_TYPE SECONDS
VERSION 1.0.0.0
SYSTEM_F GDA94
SYSTEM_T AHD_1971
MAJOR_F 6378137.0
MINOR_F 6356752.314
MAJOR_T 6378137.0
MINOR_T 6356752.314
num-recs 1
num-parents 1
parents 0 [ AUSGEOID ]
conversion 0.0002777777777777778 [ SECONDS ]
======== 0 ===================================
SUB_NAME AUSGEOID
PARENT NONE
CREATED 01012010
UPDATED 01012010
S_LAT -219540.0 [ -60.98333333333333 ]
N_LAT -28800.0 [ -8.0 ]
E_LONG -626340.0 [ -173.9833333333333 ]
W_LONG -334800.0 [ -93.0 ]
LAT_INC 59.99999999996559 [ 0.01666666666666572 ]
LONG_INC 59.99999999996559 [ 0.01666666666666572 ]
GS_COUNT 15454800
name AUSGEOID
parent NONE
num subs 0
num recs 15454800
num cols 4860
num rows 3180
lat min -60.98333333333333
lat max -8.0
lat inc 0.01666666666666572
lon min 93.0
lon max 17398333333333333
lon inc 0.01666666666666572