1
General / Alignment issue
« on: August 12, 2021, 10:19:49 PM »
Hello,
My data set consists of images of a straight lane of earth taken from a rover. The images are not geo-referenced. The alignment is all over the place and understandably so. In order to improve the alignment, I added 'fake' GPS data to the images. That is, starting with a gps coordinate, the successive frames were given GPS coordinates such that all the frames are in a single line. When I open the modified data set in Agisoft Metashape, the software recognizes this and shows that the images are perfectly in line (see attachment 1). But when I hit align cameras, the alignment is still very bad (see attachment 2).
Is there any way to tell agisoft software that the frames are roughly in a single lane, or is there any way to align properly based on the GPS data that I have given it?
Thanks,
Arjun
My data set consists of images of a straight lane of earth taken from a rover. The images are not geo-referenced. The alignment is all over the place and understandably so. In order to improve the alignment, I added 'fake' GPS data to the images. That is, starting with a gps coordinate, the successive frames were given GPS coordinates such that all the frames are in a single line. When I open the modified data set in Agisoft Metashape, the software recognizes this and shows that the images are perfectly in line (see attachment 1). But when I hit align cameras, the alignment is still very bad (see attachment 2).
Is there any way to tell agisoft software that the frames are roughly in a single lane, or is there any way to align properly based on the GPS data that I have given it?
Thanks,
Arjun