25
« on: July 03, 2012, 06:29:37 PM »
Hi Alexey,
short answer: yes it was ok before saving, no updating control pane did not help
long answer: I think I best explain my work protocol:
*1* I know the local coordinates (x,y,z) of 4 aerial targets. So I place markers on these aerial targets, and give in there local coordinates. So now a (local) reference system is set. Thus far OK.
*2* I additionally place 2 markers on the "foot" and "head" of a shadow produced by a thin pole which is placed perpendicular to a horizontal ground surface. I don't know the positions of these 2 markers, but I assume that the estimates which Photoscan calculates for these coordinates (based on the reference system of the previous 4 markers) are correct. So I give in the estimates of the shadow coordinates as known coordinates.
*3* Based on the production time of the shadow picture, I know the direction to which this shadow points to. With this information and the gps coordinates of 1 target point, I can transform local coordinates of the aerial targets to latlong coordinates in Excel.
*4* In this last step I change the coordinates of the markers from local to latlong coordinates.
After this last step sometimes the trouble begins (slow performance, floating markers on the 3D model). Even when I delete all the markers completely, and place them again and fill in their local coordinates again, the markers float again.
PS: Each time I filled in local coordinates or latlong coordinates, I changed the reference system to local or WGS84 respectively, so a dismatch between coordinate values and coordinate system should not be the cause of these problems...
kind regards