46
General / Re: Import coordinates for laserscans
« on: April 24, 2023, 08:45:27 AM »
I think it's the georeferenced coordinates.
In version 1.8.0, the process in Metashape also worked with the help of a script. But in the latest version I can't find a way to assign the calculated coordinates from a third-party program to the scans. When importing the E57, the coordinates are transferred to the "estimated coordinates" fields, but they must be transferred to the "source coordinates" fields. Importing the scan positions with the name of the scan file and the coordinates does not work either, since the scan position cannot be found.
Dieter
In version 1.8.0, the process in Metashape also worked with the help of a script. But in the latest version I can't find a way to assign the calculated coordinates from a third-party program to the scans. When importing the E57, the coordinates are transferred to the "estimated coordinates" fields, but they must be transferred to the "source coordinates" fields. Importing the scan positions with the name of the scan file and the coordinates does not work either, since the scan position cannot be found.
Dieter