1
General / Local to projected coordinate system of point cloud
« on: July 20, 2023, 12:58:19 AM »
I have some existing point clouds as las / laz that I have imported into Agisoft, and imported as a local coordinate system (as we weren't sure of the source initially). I also have a CSV of control that was imported (as local), and they match to my point cloud.
But now I want to assign the projection of the point cloud (but not actually tranform the dataset) to a UTM Zone that we use, but when changing the Coordinate System in the reference settings to UTM (or really any chosen projection), it seems to be okay for the Control and just changes XYZ to NEElev, but is completely transforms the point cloud to a different location.
Is there a step missing to do this as other software does??
But now I want to assign the projection of the point cloud (but not actually tranform the dataset) to a UTM Zone that we use, but when changing the Coordinate System in the reference settings to UTM (or really any chosen projection), it seems to be okay for the Control and just changes XYZ to NEElev, but is completely transforms the point cloud to a different location.
Is there a step missing to do this as other software does??