166
General / Re: looking for help. Why it is always failed to output right DEM
« on: November 04, 2015, 01:32:30 AM »
Henry,
I think your geo-tagging may need checking. If all your photographs have same lat & long but just different height that sounds like you took photos just lifting camera between shots - which cannot be true if you flew over an area.
The _geotag suffix looks like possibly from Mission Planner - if so, make sure you turn-on camera events in the logmask and that you use the dataflash logs, not the GCS's tlogs. Also, there have been changes in PixHawk and MP so you need to use up-to-date MP to geotag correctly; and have a look at the intermediate KMZ etc. from the MP geotag process to check it shows the correct locus for your UAV.
Dave
I think your geo-tagging may need checking. If all your photographs have same lat & long but just different height that sounds like you took photos just lifting camera between shots - which cannot be true if you flew over an area.
The _geotag suffix looks like possibly from Mission Planner - if so, make sure you turn-on camera events in the logmask and that you use the dataflash logs, not the GCS's tlogs. Also, there have been changes in PixHawk and MP so you need to use up-to-date MP to geotag correctly; and have a look at the intermediate KMZ etc. from the MP geotag process to check it shows the correct locus for your UAV.
Dave