28
« on: January 24, 2017, 10:44:42 PM »
Hey Chris,
Thank you! I've tried this out and I believe I now have it working. I just wanted to clarify a couple steps to make sure that I am doing this correctly.
First, my models are not georeferenced, but use a local coordinate system based upon targets shot in using a total station. This doesn't seem to matter.
After I create the first two markers by right clicking onto the mesh (near the left and right side of the wall to be projected in the orthomosaic), I've noticed that the only way to view their coordinates is to click on the "View Estimated" icon in the Reference panel. The "View Source" icon has no values assigned to the markers unless they are inputted manually. When I've attempted to change these values, as you suggested to put "KS-U" and "KS-X" at the same altitude (Z-value), it seems to have no effect upon the location of the markers. They remain in the same location where I clicked on the mesh. Rather, I suspect that it is adding incorrect information to the model's scale and reference system, so I've decided to simply skip this step.
However, by right-clicking within the Reference panel to create the third marker (KS-Y), I am then able to use the x, y, and z coordinates of KS-U from the "View Estimated" to move this marker around, and make it exactly one meter higher than KS-U.
When I create the orthomosaic, I use "KS-U" --> "KS-X" for the horizontal axis, and "KS-U" --> "KS-Y" for the vertical axis, leaving the vertical axis box checked.
Matt