31
General / Re: Export DEM (.TIF) for importing in Civil 3D
« on: August 06, 2018, 12:47:32 PM »
No one else?
This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.
Hey Bob,
How did you import the TIFF into Civil 3D? Did you use the XREF function? See: https://forums.autodesk.com/t5/civil-3d-forum/insert-raster-image/td-p/4878368
As for the file size difference between QGIS and Photoscan; Photoscan uses LZW lossless compression on the TIFF file which greatly reduces the file size without data loss. I'm uncertain that QGIS also does this by default.
When using GlobalMapper to export TIFFs you'll notice a huge difference in file size if you enable or disable LZW compression. I'd advice to use the compression as this usually means less loading times when importing into a GIS.
This file cannot be opened.
The problem can be caused by several things:
- The data in the file is corrupted
- The file is an earlier format that is no longer supported
- The file format is not supported
Try to obtain a better copy of the file, recreate the file using different settings, or convert the file to a supported file format.
Hello BobvdMeij,
We have just finished reprocessing the dataset on our side and are now observing similar issues in the dense cloud that you have mentioned in the first post.
Hello BobvdMeij,
I've got the link with the additional info. Starting the download now.
Hello BobvdMeij,
The download link would be fine. You can send it to me via PM or to support@agisoft.com with the reference to this thread.
Hello BobvdMeij,
As for the hidden setting - it's an absolute number defining the number of paired images per camera to be evaluated to filter the depth (in the version 1.3.0, for example, the setting has been implemented as default with the 50 value. it worked faster, but for some projects this threshold was too low and additional noise appeared, so we removed the threshold. -1 means that there's no limit).
I think values ranging from 50 to 80 should give considerable speedup for the projects with the excessive overlap, but as for the quality of the output, likely it wouldn't be better than for default settings - unlimited threshold. So setting this parameter may lower the quality of the output (meaning more noise), but wouldn't affect the image alignment - the option is only for the dense cloud filtering, not for any other stages.
For the data sharing I can send you the access parameters to our FTP server if it is a convenient method for you.
I understand now. It's a way of isolating data that may be inaccurate from the calculation. That leads me to believe that the problem was with the application that I used to plan the flight mission.
I used DJI GS Pro for the flight that had the strange errors. I also flew an adjacent area at the same time using Pix4Dcapture with no problems. I'll research those apps.
If you have any suggestions for the best method to acquire the images using a DJI Inspire 2 please let me know.
Thanks for all your help Alexey!