1
General / Re: Agisoft Metashape 2.1.0 pre-release
« on: March 19, 2024, 12:45:37 AM »Hello bassistas,
Can you provide more detailed description of the steps followed starting from model generation (also specify the coordinate system of the chunk, model and CS options in export/import dialog)? I was not able to reproduce any problem with export-import workflow for FBX model in the latest pre-release version.
The issue still exists in the latest stable release 2.1.0. The project contains photos from a DJI drone and laser scans imported as e57 files. The coordinate system is WGS 84, it doesn't matter which options I choose during the export or what file format, the exported model always comes up shifted by a few meters from the original position. I can send you an example project (without the photos and laser scans) to investigate if you want.
Sounds like your problem is because you are using WGS84 as coordinate space, why not use a real coordinate space with accuracy and measurements, not something in degrees.
I don't care about the coordinate space as I don't georeference my model, I use the laser scans as reference which are in local coordinates and I just need to export the 3d model in local coordinates also. That is the workflow I always follow but now with the latest version of Metashape when I export the model it doesn't hold its original position and I cant re-import back to re-texture it after the cleanup in another program.
I just tested the previous 2.0.0 version and the bug does not exist there. I can export/import the model and it stays in the same position as it should